Buddy Punch alternative

KioskClock vs Buddy Punch

Updated

Short answer

Buddy Punch is a full time-and-attendance system priced at $19 plus a fee per user; its kiosk is on the Pro plan at $7.99 per user per month. For 25 employees that's about $219 a month. KioskClock is $10 a month flat for up to 25 employees, with no per-employee fees.

KioskClock vs Buddy Punch at a glance

KioskClockBuddy Punch
10 employees$10 / month$98.90 / month
25 employees$10 / month$218.75 / month
50 employees$25 / month$418.50 / month
PricingFlat per business$19 base + per user
Free planUp to 3 employees, every featureNone (14-day trial)
Clocking inScan a printed QR badge at any tabletKiosk with PIN, QR code or face recognition (Pro)
Employee setupJust a nameA user account per employee

Buddy Punch Pro (where the kiosk is included): $19 base + $7.99 per user, billed monthly ($19 + $6.99 billed annually). Prices are each vendor's published list prices in US dollars, billed monthly, checked on the date shown. Taxes, add-ons and promotions are not included. KioskClock prices are flat per business. Buddy Punch prices from https://buddypunch.com/pricing/, checked October 16, 2026.

Where the money goes

Buddy Punch includes PTO tracking, overtime rules, approvals and scheduling, and charges for each user. That's worth it if you use those features; it's a lot for a team that only needs to clock in and out.

Choose Buddy Punch if…

  • You need PTO accrual, overtime alerts, scheduling and approvals
  • You want built-in payroll (a paid add-on)
  • You want face recognition or webcam photos on punch

Choose KioskClock if…

  • Everyone clocks in at the same place, and you want that to be one scan
  • You don't want employees installing an app or remembering a login
  • You want one flat price that doesn't grow with every hire
  • You need clean hours for payroll, not a full HR suite

Frequently asked questions

How much cheaper is KioskClock than Buddy Punch?

For 25 employees, Buddy Punch Pro is about $218.75 a month billed monthly; KioskClock is $10. For 50 employees it's about $418.50 vs $25.

Is KioskClock simpler than Buddy Punch?

KioskClock does one job: employees scan a printed QR badge at a tablet to clock in and out, and you export hours for payroll. There are no employee accounts, apps or PINs. Buddy Punch is a broader product with more features to set up.

Try KioskClock free.

No per-employee fees. Set up in two minutes.

Try it free