QuickBooks Time alternative

KioskClock vs QuickBooks Time

Updated

Short answer

QuickBooks Time (formerly TSheets) is a full time-tracking suite at $20 a month plus $10 per user, which is $270 a month for 25 employees. KioskClock is a flat $10 a month for up to 25 employees. QuickBooks Time syncs directly with QuickBooks payroll; KioskClock exports Excel and CSV.

KioskClock vs QuickBooks Time at a glance

KioskClockQuickBooks Time
10 employees$10 / month$120 / month
25 employees$10 / month$270 / month
50 employees$25 / month$520 / month
PricingFlat per business$20 base + $10 per user
Free planUp to 3 employees, every featureNone (30-day trial)
Clocking inScan a printed QR badge at any tabletTime Kiosk with PIN or face recognition (tablet or computer)
Employee setupJust a nameA user per employee

QuickBooks Time Premium list price: $20 a month base + $10 per user (introductory discounts on the base fee are not included). Prices are each vendor's published list prices in US dollars, billed monthly, checked on the date shown. Taxes, add-ons and promotions are not included. KioskClock prices are flat per business. QuickBooks Time prices from https://quickbooks.intuit.com/time-tracking/pricing/, checked October 16, 2026.

Integration vs simplicity

The main reason to choose QuickBooks Time is its direct sync with QuickBooks Online Payroll, plus job costing and GPS. If you rely on those, the per-user price buys real time savings.

If you only need accurate shift hours, KioskClock's Excel and CSV exports cover payroll for a fraction of the cost, in any payroll system.

Choose QuickBooks Time if…

  • You run payroll in QuickBooks and want hours to sync automatically
  • You need job costing, GPS tracking and project time
  • You want scheduling and mileage tracking in one place

Choose KioskClock if…

  • Everyone clocks in at the same place, and you want that to be one scan
  • You don't want employees installing an app or remembering a login
  • You want one flat price that doesn't grow with every hire
  • You need clean hours for payroll, not a full HR suite

Frequently asked questions

Does KioskClock work with QuickBooks?

KioskClock exports each pay period's hours as Excel or CSV, which you can enter or import into QuickBooks or any other payroll software. There is no direct sync.

Is KioskClock simpler than QuickBooks Time?

KioskClock does one job: employees scan a printed QR badge at a tablet to clock in and out, and you export hours for payroll. There are no employee accounts, apps or PINs. QuickBooks Time is a broader product with more features to set up.

Try KioskClock free.

No per-employee fees. Set up in two minutes.

Try it free